Alias: One Time


Record: 28-0 (22 KOs)


Age: 29


Date of Birth: 23rd November 1988


Birth Place: Clearwater, FL, USA


Height: 5’ 7 ½


Reach: 69″


Stance: Orthodox


Division: Welterweight

 

 Keith Thurman pictured wearing the BOXRAW Pima Cotton T-Shirt

BIO:

Keith One Time Thurman is a study in contrast. A thoughtful almost serene man given to deep contemplation about life, politics, philosophy and spirituality on the one hand and a ferocious almost savage demeanor in the ring with a pair of 10 oz gloves on! It’s this dichotomy and his substantial in ring ability that makes Thurman one of the most compelling athletes in the sport. Born in the sunshine state Thurman compiled an impressive amateur record of 101 victories and only 6 defeats. Along the way he held versions of minor titles in the NABO and WBO before becoming full fledged WBA welterweight champion after beating stalwart competitor Robert Guerrero. Then in March of 2017 began to truly build a legacy be defeating feared puncher Danny Garcia in a record breaking primetime TV matchup to unify the WBA & WBC welterweight titles. One Time is One of a Kind! Welcome to the BOXRAW family