Record: 11-1 (9 KO)


Alias: Hi-Tech


Age: 30
 

Date of Birth: 17th February 1988


Birth Place: Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi, Ukraine


Height: 5'6"


Reach: 65½"″


Stance: Southpaw


Division: Super Featherweight

 

 Vasyl Lomachenko pictured wearing the Loma Whitaker Tracksuit Navy/Yellow

BIO:

The human highlight reel - arguably the most skillful & entertaining boxer of this generation is Vasyl “Hi Tech” Lomachenko. Vasyl has one of the best amateur records in modern history; 396-1 & Lomachenko avenged that loss twice & he is a 2008 & 2012 Olympic Gold medalist! Turning pro in 2013, he soon set another record by becoming a two-weight world champion in only his 7th professional fight. Vasyl’s father & head trainer Anatoly groomed his son to be the best boxer in the world from an early age. His unconventional training methods included barring his son from boxing at all for a time in his youth in lieu of taking dance classes improving his foot which is the catalyst for the balletic violence he unleashes in the ring! Vasyl Lomachenko is one of a kind, he turns every bout into a performance & BOXRAW is beyond excited about to watch his career unfold.