Record: 22-3 (6 KO)

Alias: El Mongoose


Age: 31
 

Date of Birth: 17th December 1986


Birth Place: Rochester, NY, USA


Height: 5'10"


Reach: 74″


Stance: Southpaw


Division: Middleweight

 

Willie Monroe JR pictured wearing the BOXRAW Whitaker Tracksuit

BIO:

Having a stellar amateur career, where he amassed gold medals at both the Empire games and New York Golden Gloves - set Willie Monroe JR onto the path of major professional success. Or so they thought; having routinely dispatched of his first 10 opponents, Monroe Jr. was dealt a shock defeat to Darnell Boone in 2011 which resulted in him being dropped by his then promotor. Showing true fighting spirit, Monroe has battled back to earn a world title shot, albeit with the fearsome GGG which resulted in another loss. A true Warrior Monroe Jr has fought back with back to back wins to earn himself a shot at fellow BOXRAW family member and World Champion Billy Joe Saunders.

 

Follow Willie: 
Facebook    Twitter    Instagram